Blood and Blood Vessels in Blake's Poetry and Visual Art.
Project/Area Number |
11610479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IMA-IZUMI Yoko University of Tsukuba Institute of Literature and Linguistics Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Aristotle / Blake / blood / body / medicine / sexuality / blood vessel / woman / 複合芸術 / ファクシミリ版 / 腰 / 社会 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The total of two years of this project were spent in examining the quite unique meaning that William Blake gave to "blood" in his verbal and visual art. I clarified that blood was regarded as a nurturing liquid and was frequently related to generation in eighteenth-century England, and that Blake developed his own idea of blood as a locus of sexuality. A drop of blood transforms into a female form, signaling the birth of a woman in Blake's prophetic poems such as The Book of Urizen, Four Zoas and Jerusalem. The blood in this sense is gendered, becoming part of the female. Not only blood but blood vessels are deeply connected with sexuality in Blake's works. The vessels often shoot out of the human bodies and, whenever such violation of the physical boundaries happens, signals sexual battle between male and female to possess power. What I analyzed in Blake's works in relation to blood and vessels is published in Japanese in "Blood in Blake's Composite Art" (Tsukuba English Literature, Vol. 5, 1999, pp.86 110) and Blake's Re-Vision of the Female (Tokyo : Sairyu-sha, 2001, 315+13 pages). I am also planning to make an oral presentation of the research result in a symposium held in May 2001 by the English Literary Society of Japan.