Gradience in resultative interpretation and event structures in the English Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUI Izumi  Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (00110578)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsiconicity / verb / enent / degree / meaning / result and process / implication / gradience / 現代英語 / 結果 / 過程 / 意味論
Research Abstract
Events are analysed as temporal notions consisting of an onset, a nucleus and a coda along the lines suggested by Freed 1979 and Voorst 1988. Crucial examples observed and clarified in terms of event structures and the rusultative perspectives are: to shoot NP in which a coda is included and focused, to kick at the door in which a nucleus is focused, two types of expressions in which a coda is not included, one is an expression which focuses 'without including an onset' (ex. to stop a person from doing), the other is an expression in which a coda is not included though a nucleus is, that is, an event is interrupted during a nucleus (ex. to stop a person doing). The gradience of implication of a coda can be observed in three levels, lexical levels, verb phrase levels, and sentence structure levels. The fact that metonymical extensions observed in gerundive and derived nominals tends not to be a from-nucleus-to-onset>type of extension but to be a from-nucleus-to-coda type of extension is pointed out and explicated from the cognitive and embodiment points of view. It is clear that the analysis of event structures in the preset paper will be the basis for the further study of iconicity: syntax is a reflection of semantics.