James Hogg, J. G. Lockhart, John Wilson and the Formative Years of Blackwood's Magazine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  The University of Tokyo, School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10108102)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlackwood's Magazine / James Hogg / J. G. Lockhart / John Wilson / Chaldee Manuscript / Walter Scott / スコットランド啓蒙主義 / パロディ / 自己劇化 / トーリー・イデオロギー / スコットランド性 / ロマン主義
Research Abstract
Edinburgh in the early 19th century enjoyed and boasted of a cultural sophistication that could be compared to that of glorious Athens. It is typically represented by the Edinburgh Review, which started in 1802. This Whig magazine was so influential that the Tories were eager to establish a powerful opponent. The Quarterly Review published by John Murray was one example. Although Walter Scott supported the Quarterly, it could not match the Tory rival. Then came Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. This research focused mainly oh the complicated situation surrounding the beginning of Blackwood's with special reference to the notorious 'Chaldee Manuscript' which appeared in the seventh number (October, 1817) - but actually the first number - of Blackwood's. The first draft of the 'Manuscript' seems to have been written by James Hogg, the Ettrick Shepherd, but J. G. Lockhart and John Wilson changed it drastically. This change shows the difference between the urban sophistication of 'cultural/cultured' Edinburgh and what could be called an old Scottish viewpoint. It is difficult, however, to decipher the 'Manuscript' because it contains a lot of allusions not only to the Bible but, more significantly, to the actual people who were in various forms connected to the Edinburgh Review and Blackwood's. This research elucidated the text as minutely as possible and provided useful annotations to it.
The conflict between the urban view represented by Lockhart and Wilson and the sort of native view by Hogg could and should be understood as reflecting the dichotomy of high/low culture ; and this extremely interesting aspect is more clearly shown in a serial called the 'Noctes Ambrosiane' in Blackwood's, which popularized the magazine extremely. The task remains to explore and evaluate this serial as a key to the problematics of cultural hegemony.