A Comparative Study of Contemporaiy American Theatre After 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40168711)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAmerican theater / performance / contemporary Amencan culture / Tony Kushner / Reza Abdoh / globalization / theater studies / perforinance studies / 演劇 / アメリカ合衆国 / 比較文化 / 1960年代 / 前衛演劇 / 身体 / マルチメディア / 現代演劇 / グローバリゼーション / アジア演劇 / 舞台芸術研究センター / アメリカ / 比較分化 / アクティヴィズム / 戯曲研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to shed a light of some aspects of contemporary American theater cultural using a comparative cultural methodologies. As I stated when I started this project, the discipline of theater studies in Japan is still in its developing stage compared to the status elsewhere, and particularly in the area of the study of American theater, the number of scholar is so small if consider the vastness of its field. Therefore, I had to spent more time than I had expected in gathering basic research material Though, during the project period, whenever I got the chance, I went to the United States and had an access to the material unavailable in Japan, it finally came to be that still much more basic research material should be collected. At the same time, I was able to introduce such relatively unknown theater artists such as Tony Kushner and Reza Abdoh into Japan's academic milieu. I am sure this research project has contributed to the further development of the study of American theater in Japan.
During the research period, I came across the issue of globalization making cotemporary American theater practices very complex, in terms of their intercultural nature. At the same time, I was able to understand that in order to fully assess some characteristics of intercultural theater practices in the United States, it is necessary to compare them with the ontological aspects of Japan's contemporary theater practices. I would also like to say that this has brought me to the persistent awareness that it is necessary for all of us to go beyond the study of dramatic texts in order to study contemporary American theater practices at all.