On the relation between SynTactic structure and semantic interpretation : An approach from & contrastive study of Japanese and English focus particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takao  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70119527)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfocus / scope / negative palarity item / semantic interpretation / LF / dynamic theory of grammar / "even" / "only" / 動的文法 / 概念構造 / c統御
Research Abstract
The main conclusions of this study are as follows :
1.Scope-assignment to "even" is necessary and the in-situ theory of focus particle interpretation is untenable.
2.The alleged negative polarity item version of"even" does not exist.
3.The principal burden of scope assignment to focus particles and probably quantifiers should be borne by semantic interpretation rules rather than by syntactic rules. Cases where a syntactically concealed proposition constitutes the scope of "dakd" provides a particularly interesting piece of support for this claim.
4.The scope of"sae" does not go beyond the smallest tensed clause containing it.
5. "Only" and "even" have difficulty appearing in PP or NP. Asurvey of actually attested examples has revealed that a number of factors are involved in this constraint. The dynamic view of language suggests that this constraint is basically due to the blocking force resulting from the firm association between the auxiliary position and the focus particles established in the early stages of language acquisition.