Virginia Company and its Sermons during the Period of King James I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shohei  Faculty of Law, Niigata University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70075810)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirginia Company / Sermon / Typology / ヴァージニア会社・植民 / 宗教 / 利益
Research Abstract
The research concerns Virginia Company and the sermons which supported the colonization of Virginia. So far I made clear how Virginia Company and its colonization were "commercial" and had nothing to do with religion. The origin of this research was John Donne's sermon in which Donne defended the colonization by applying one passage from Acts in the New Testament to the colonization. Donne regarded adventurers to Virginia as apostles whose aim was to spread gospel to the inhabitants in Virginia who didn't know Christianity. Throughout the research it has become clear that this method of application originated from one interpretation of Scripture, typology. The basic meaning of typology is that everything in the Old Testament is a "type" of what is written in the New Testament as "antitype". This means that the Old Testament prefigures the New Testament. This interpretation was secularized, and politicized in the seventeenth century. Donne and the preachers before him applied this typology to the colonization of Virginia and used typology for the justification of the colonization. All of the preachers cited one passage of the Testaments and made the colonization a religious mission. By this method the colonization was a sacred activity and those involved in this colonization became sacred people equal to people in the Testaments. The original aim of the colonization of Virginia was "profits" expected from Virginia. But the preachers and official declarations insisted that the colonization was not commercial but had a religious significance. By using the Testaments the preachers made the colonization of Virginia an "antitype" of the Old Testament or the New Testament.