A Study of Modern English Poetry: Larkin, Yeats and Heaney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiromu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90047407)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLarkin / Yeats / Heaney / Style / Modern English Poetry / criticism / rhyme / language / アイルランド / イギリス / 二重性
Research Abstract
My main concern in this project has been the poetry of Philip Larkin, W. B. Yeats and Heaney. I chose some of the major pieces from these poets and investigated their stylistic features to elucidate. the subtle relationship between linguistic form and literary meaning. In particular, I payed special attention to rhyme, since very little study has been made so far on rhyme style, it spite of its important role in poetry. This study resulted in an article, "Rhyme Style: with Examples from Larkin, Yeats and Heaney" (2003). I also illustrated the relationship between form and content it "<Seminar on English Poetry> Philip Larkin, 'The Explosion'" (2002). My discussion here is founded on close reading of the poem. I wrote another article on the same poet, "Philip Larkin : The Ruling Spirit of Postwar English Literature" (2000), which describes Larkin's life and work. I also dealt with W.H. Auden's life and work in "W.H. Auden: Does Poetry Influence History?" (2000). In addition to these articles, I wrote a chapter on W.B. Yeats in a book, For Those Who Study English Poetry (2000) and translated part of Katie Wales's A Dictionary of Stylistics(2000).