The Nature of Second Language Learners' Errors and Effects of Positive and Negative Evidence in Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionMIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noriaki  MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE DEPT. OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsunaccusative verb / passive / tough-construction / null-prep phenomenon / clausal structure / positive evidence / negative evidence / error / NP移動 / EPP / Minimal Matching Principle / telicity / 完了形 / 空前置詞
Research Abstract
This research investigates, based on experimental data from Japanese learners of English, the implications of second language (L2) learners' errors with respect to the operation of Universal Grammar (UG). Specifically, it is argued that the non-target-like properties that arise in the course of L2 acquisition of pied-piping, tough, and unaccusative constructions are not the result of 'wild' or UG-incompatible grammars, but that they constitute a case of the poverty of the stimulus effect, thereby providing evidence for the operation of UG in L2 acquisition. The Strong Continuity Hypothesis in L2 acquisition is proposed whereby each state that is attained during the course of L2 acquisition falls within the boundaries set by UG. This study also examines the role of positive and negative evidence in L2 acquisition. The results so far are not conclusive, but suggest that positive and negative evidence based on surface properties do not preempt L2 learners' errors. Detailed arguments are to be given in Yusa (in preparation for publication).