Genial Studies in the Popular Religion of Late Medieval England through Text and Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takami  Keio Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50190476)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdigital imaging / popular religion / Book of Hours / digital bibiography / medieval Europe / キリスト教民間信仰 / 初期印刷本 / 中世イギリス
Research Abstract
1. Complete digital facsimiles of 15th- and 16th-century MS and printed materials (including 3 MS and printed Books; of Hours) have been produced by digital photography or digital scanning of analogue films. The digitized materials, which have not been studied in the past, are fully described from bibliographical point of view.
2. BL MS Addit. 37049 (15th-c. religious miscellany, North of England) has been studied in terms of the relationship between texts and images appearing in the margins. The result has been presented as a paper at an international congress.
3. All books and MS fragments digitized as well as related art historical materials gathered have been organized into a graphic database, part of which is made accessible on-line.
4. Through the iconographical study of MS minatures, illustrations to early printed books, and related church art, aspects of late medieval popular religion have been discussed with relation to such popular genres as visions of the afterlife, Books of Hours, and 16th-c. emblem books.