Project/Area Number |
11610502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Akiko Department of English Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (40104591)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | English Renaissance Culture / Women Writers / English Renaissance Drama / Shakespeare / Gender / the English Renaissance / the Elizabetham Period / the Jacobean period / 英国ルネサンス / 英国ルネサンス演劇 / 17世紀英国文化 / シドニー家 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this project are to examine how women s attempts to construct their subjectivity are represented in Lady Mary Wroth s works and to explore the cultural and social significance Of these representations in terms of gender and sexuality in Early modem England. The approach taken for this purpose is to juxtapose the representations made by Wroth as well as by other women writers with those by male writers in the Elizabethan and Jacobean period. The focus has been placed on comparative studies of the representations of female assertion of selfhood in the writings of Mary Wroth and other contemporary women writers, and those in male-authored plays, especially of Shakespeare, Webster, Middleton, and Beaumont and Fletcher. The project undertaken from 1999 to 2001 has concerned mainly following six issues. 1. The representations of the construction of female selfhood in Mary Wroth s prose romance, Urania and those in male-authored plays. 2. Women and public print culture in the English Renaissance. 3. The representations of male inconstancy and women s agency in Wroth s works and those in maleauthored plays. 4. Comparative studies of the representations of female selfhood by Mary Wroth and those by other contemporary women writers, especially Mary Sidney Herbert, Elizabeth Caiy, Isabella Whitney and Rachel Speght. 5. Women and romance traditions in the English Renaissance. 6. Cross-cultural studies of the representations of female seithood in Mary Wroth s works, those in male-authored English Renaissance plays, and those in Kabuki plays.