A Comparative Study of American Puritanism and Modern Japanese Moralist Writers with Special Reference to Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Hideyo  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF ARTS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70094274)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPuritanism / America / Herman Melville / gender / Moby-Dick / christianity / novel / liferature / 翻訳 / 近代日本 / 内村鑑三 / 鯨 / 『白鯨』 / イスラエル・ヨッパ / ウィリアム・クラーク / 札幌農学校 / ブルース音楽
Research Abstract
Under the title "A Comparative Study of American Puritanism and Modern Japanese Moralist Writers with Special Reference to Gender" several kinds of research have been made by Hideyo Sengoku : firstly, Herman Melville's Moby-Dick has been translated into Japanese, an introduction to the translation written, and chronology of Melville's life composed. Secondly, an introduction to the Melville's longer poem Clarel was published with its Japanese translation completed by Professor Suyama at Sei-gakuin College. Two dialogues were held. The one is between Sengoku and Suyama, the other between Sngoku and Okuizumi at Kinki University. An essay titled "An apology for Trasnlation" was written and will be published in May, 2001. This is on the problem "what translation is and should be". A small essay was also written on the literary history of the U.S.titled "What was VOA? ". At Smith College, Massachusetts, three lectures were held, the first is "Christian Ideals and Japanese Thinkers : Uchimura Kanzou, Masamune Hakuchou, and Kobayasi Hideo", the second "Writers of Meiji Japan : Natsume Souseki, Higuchi Ichiyou, Oguri Huuyou, and Tokuda Shuusei" and the third "Hunting the White Whale in Japanese".