How can ESP be implemented in the Japanese university situation? : its theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Akiko  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80301646)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsESP / Needs analysis / English for Academic Purposes / Text analysis / Group work / English for Science and Technology / Genre analysis / Discourse community / 理工系英語 / 法学英語 / 交流分析 / エコグラム / シラバス・デザイン / グループ・ワーク
Research Abstract
This research aims at giving ESP practitioners clear ideas of how to relate ESP theory to ESP practice in the Japanese education environment by the following.
1. To review factors to consider in designing ESP courses
Factors related to ESP course design can be expressed as a series of dichotomies, such as, intensive vs. extensive, teacher as provider vs. teacher as facilitator. These factors are examined from the viewpoint of the Japanese situation. The results of case studies show that the factor 'immediate needs vs. delayed needs" is most influential in designing courses.
2. To present ways of using authentic materials to develop effective study materials that can help raise student motivation
Cautions that need to be considered when developing materials are authenticity and future learner benefit. The case studies offer specific examples of how materials ranging from journals and magazines to newspapers, corporate publicity pamphlets and Web materials can be used to prepare stimulating … More course materials. A unit of material must have consistency, following broad format, which helps learners to focus on learning rather than working out what to do.
3. To review ESP classroom activities, including group work.
We examine classroom management in ESP courses based on concepts of instructor and learner cooperation due to the specialist knowledge required to comprehend ESP texts. The language teacher is not the absolute authority in an ESP classroom where the learners must also share the responsibility of contributing to the class activities. Even when working with classes of large size, interactive student participation is essential for successful ESP learning experiences. One way of overcoming the size issue is to have the students work in groups with the teacher as a facilitator. The results of the case studies determine factors related to effective group work : positive interdependence, individual accountability, group cohesiveness, intergroup competition, proximity and leadership. Less