The Growth and Development of R. W. Emerson's Transcendental Thought and 19th century Americau Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Yoshio  Nagano Prefectural College, Literature, Professor, 文学科, 教授 (50163225)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEmerson / Transcendentalism / Romantic literature / nature / Puritanism / Neo-Confucianism / Chu Hsi / WangYang-ming / ロマン主義 / 朱子 / ピューリタニズム / ユニテリアニズム / 進化論 / 経験主義
Research Abstract
Ralph Waldo Emerson expressed boldly and clearly his radical Transcendental thought in Nature , "The American Scholar," and the Divinity School Address. In Essays: Second Series (!844), however, we can easily realize another experimental Emerson, who began to widen his ideas to more realistic notions of human society and life. In this reseach project how Emerson's early self-centered Transcendentalism was shifted to later pragmatic experimentalism, and how it was related to 19th century American society is investigated.
Emerson, furthermore, exerted a strong influence on Japanese liteirary culture from 1880s to 1920s of Japanese history, and one likely reason for this was that Eemrsonianism exhibits marked similarities with Neo-Confucianism. In this research project affinities between Emerson's thought and the doctrines of such Neo-Confucianists as Lu Hsiang-shan, Wang Yang-ming, and Chu Hsi are found and made clear.