THE "BODY" AND THE DISCOURSE IN FRENCH LITERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Junji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE-SCHOOL OF LITERATURE, ASSOSIATE-PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30282544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ; HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE-SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES ; PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFRENCH LITERATURE / BODY / DISCOURSE / FACE / MEANING / 18^<TH> CENTURY FRANCE / ROUSSEAU / NERVAL / 物語 / 18世紀 / 主体 / ディスクール分析 / ロマン主義
Research Abstract
The main subjet of this research : the discourse and the "body" in French literature, concens the personal identity, and this in the broadest sens of the word. The "discourse" is regaraded here as one that sustains a continuous developpement of the personal identity, which the "body" appears to disturb in some critical moments. In these crtical phenomena, it is masks that symbolise the rupture of an identity ; the masks provide, however, a masked person certain "liberty" to act, as the masks, susupending for some time his personal identity, are able to to open some possibility to act in an another way. This suspenstion of identity, and thus the possibility to act freely, include also a susupention of the meaning itself ; and the meaning can only be restored by making an another mask. So the "modernity" seems to mean this sort of passe of a mask to an another one ; the ideal of the French 18^<th> century enlightenment thought can be discribed as an effort for a perfection of artificial masks, which was called civilisation. Here appears a crucial probleme of the 21th century : in order to clarify the contemporary question of literature, we choosed Giacommetti and Genet as the major artists who seeked the profond meaning and the expressions of mask. We conclude that the solitude of 18^<th> century French writer Jean-Jacques Rousseau consisits mainly in the impossibility to detache his masks, because this possibility is already stolen. In this sens, Rousseau lived in a situation which strangely ressembles to our own situation.