The development of materialism in the early-Enlightenment of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Yoshitoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (00157546)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJean Meslier / early-Enlightenment / clandestine manuscripts / atheism / materialism / マールブランシュ / 霊魂論 / キリスト教神学教理反駁 / 三位一体論 / 啓蒙前期フランスにおける唯物論 / Jean Meslier / 反弁神論
Research Abstract
In the inquiry into the sources and nature of atheism in early-modern France, << Memoire>> of Jean Meslier(1664-1729) is one of the most important and early clandestine manuscripts. Primarily, we have described the life and work of <Cure Meslier> on the data recently founded in order to prevent some mysterious legend of the materialistic atheist in the beginning of 18^<th> century. Secondarily, we have scan Meslier's efforts to reach atheistic conclusions from the refutations of Christian fundamental doctrine : Trinity, Incarnation and Eucharist. In his refutations Meslier have drawn a ridiculous image of God who can produce infinite of children and of Christ who had been a mad sectarian in the poor people with the idea of pious fraud of the priests who pretend the mystery of Eucharist. In short the priest of village have given a negative idea of <materialistic> Holy God to wake up the peasants. Thirdly, we have searched his controversy with the Cartesians who pretended the immortal soul. Meslier have formulated a materialistic explanation of the mortal soul, using and reconstructing the theistic expressions of Malebranche. In the same time, he have revealed a Cartesian hidden purpose : Christian Apology for the Immortality of human beings which is based on the philosophical dualism of Bady and Spirit. Additionally, we have translated a deistic version of << Extrait de sentiments de Jean Meslier>>( published by Voltaire in 1762 ), one of the famous clandestine manuscripts.