Identity of Belgian culture -From nationalism to cosmopolitanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kazuko  Faculty of cross-cultural studies, Kobe University, Associate, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60203410)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBelgium / nationalism / Identity / Romanticism / Symbolism / Colonial Literature / Linguistique law / Cultural Policies / 民俗精神 / 文化的アイデンティティ / ローデンバック / 死都ブリュージュ / 民族精神 / メーテルランク / ペレアスとメリザンド / 舞台芸術政策 / ロマン主義運動 / 象徴派雑誌 / コンゴ / ド・コステル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to show elements of the pluralism of Belgian culture from the historical, geographic or ethnic view to develop our area studies on European French speaking nations. We studied this time especially on periods of romanticism, nationalism, foundation of Belgian Academy, symbolism having much influence on cultures of the other nations at the end of the 19^<th> century. For this aim, we examined art and literature journals that were very important for cultural activities, compared the culture's evolution with that of France, treated the cultural regionalism and racialism or the colonialism and the post-colonialism, for the Belgians also possessed a very large colony in the Central Africa like other grate Nations. We tried after all to pursue from the <centripetal> step at the end of the 19^<th> century, <centrifugal> step between the two World Wars, to the <dialectic> step after the 1970s.
We could follow the cultural evolution as a whole of the 19th century, and now we continue to study more profoundly situations of Belgian culture by the research on the policies of performance arts. These studies will be thought together to make clear the problems on the cultural identities of Belgians since the independence on their Nation.