Discovering Jewishness---Jews in the French Literature and Thought from the French Revolution to today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masato  Faculty of Human Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60170445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEMURA Suguru  Faculty of Human Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan University Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (90336503)
KANNO Kenji  Faculty of Human Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70262061)
谷口 博史  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助手 (60236700)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJews / Jewishness / Anti-semitism / フランス文学 / フランス思想
Research Abstract
It was for a purpose of this study to reset the important writers and thinkers (Ernest Renan, Bernard-Lazare, Charls Peguy, Simone Weil, Celine, Jankelevicth, Levinas, Blanchot, Georges Perec, etc) in a relation with various realities of the whole French jewish community (the ideology tide of anti-Semitism, Zionism, Holocaust, up to the manner decision for modern State of Israel). Through fundamental text studes, the French modern literature and thought were formed, is still formed in a deep relation with the "judeite".
Using the electronic catalogue of the Bibliotheque Nationale de France (a database on CD ROM version and Internet), we completed a "Jewish Bibliography of the Bibliotheque Nationale de France, from the 15th century to the 20th century (1969) (number of total page approximately 470).
We could add to our research result report ("Discovering Jewishness") a series of contributions by volunteers in the same research institution (professors and students of doctor course).
Through the this work, basic corpus about the French Jewish history, literature and thought (Jewish writer with a little attracting attention in history of thought) was established by dedrees.
We step on result of this research and are applying for the new research project that let a target and the times date back to the Middle Ages as a "base study" (S) now.