Comprehensive Studies of Life-Reform Movements in Germany since the Industrial Revolution and their Influence on the Cultural Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Miyuki  Foreign Language Center, Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 言語センター, 助教授 (20226707)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGerman Culture History / Architecture History / Garden City / Artist Colony / ヘレラウ / ヴァルター・シュピース
Research Abstract
The life-reform movements in Germany since the mid-nineteenth century are considered to be the incubator of the well-known Weimar culture. The aim of the movements was the betterment of the quality of life, which underwent the deteriorations in the process of the Industrial Revolution. This research on these movements began from grasping the various kinds of the life-reform-movements such as housing reform, land reform, garden city movement, vegetarianism movement, temperance movement, nudism movement, art-education movement, and so forth. At first it did the summary about the nature and the background of each of these movements, and also about their relation to one another. Then it paid special attention to the garden city-movement, as it is said to be "the place where every life improvement idea after the Industrial Revolution produced a result". As the next matter it became clear that the garden city-movement is one of the forms of the Utopia plan, which has long tradition in the history of European thought and that in countries like England, France, Italy and Germany, there is genealogical tradition of the Utopian thoughts of social reform that is characteristic of each country. In Germany, this tradition has a wide spectrum that ranges a religious Utopia in the phase of Reformation over a Utopian plan of African colonization to the progressive political movements such as the Greens. Hellerau, the first garden city in Germany, was also one of the fruits that the Utopian social reform thought bare. Therefore, this research traced also the history of Hellerau, which was not only a garden city but also an artist colony. The research will be continued about other relations between the life-reform movements and the cultural phenomenon in Germany in the process of modernization.