Project/Area Number |
11610527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kenji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60114120)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Austrian Novel / language of the father / language of love / Musil / Rilke / totality / history and novel / pschoanalysis / 大きな物語 / 楽園 / 愛 / 歴史と物語 / 世紀末 / モデルネ / ウィーン / ザール / ホフマンスタール / オーストリア文学 |
Research Abstract |
The research of the Austrian novels of the 19. century made it clear that the problem oft the "father" was central in the works of such authors as Sealsfield or Ebner-Eschenbach, who little known in Japan are very typical writers of the time. It is also the problem of the authority and power that derives in fact from the structure of language itself. This traditional problem is to be found in the 20. century then in the works of Musil and Rilke, especially in their description of the death of the father. At the beginning of his activity as a novelist Musil had similar problems which such authors like Mach, Husserl, Weininger and Freud had at the turn of the century. His thoughts had some similarities with those of Mach and Weininger, but he criticized Mach with the very arguments that Husserl used in his logical studies. The text of Musil is structured like that of Freud in his studies of the hysteria. In The Man without Qualities he pursued a discourse with the "language of love" which
… More
opens a possibility to live in another way that is not controlled with the "language of the father". This "language of love" is a language, which descends into the depth of "Ursprung" where the human speech originates and sense and senselessness are distinguished not clearly from each other. But Musil is always conscious of the "Vermitteltheit" of the language and the "language oft love" is also interrupted always with elements that evoke the image of the "third person". Compared with Lenin who criticizes the ideas of Mach only one year later than Musil in his Materialism and Empririo-Criticism and with those of Lukacs who found the lost totality in the class of proletariat after he had missed it in the modem European novel, the position of Musil as the 20. century German author becomes more transparent. For both Lenin and Lukacs the subjectivity is very important because one must act as free subject of the history and makes oneself to the protagonist of the world history. But this subjectivity is made instable by the psychoanalysis of Freund and Lacan to which Musil's thoughts have some affinities. In this meaning the position of Musil could be situated between Marxism and psychoanalysis. Less