The modern Idea of Enlightenment in Germany and the Development of the German Language, especially about the linguistic proposals of G.W.Leibniz.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiroyuki  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80127331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Manabu  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00175126)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsG.W.Leibniz / Enlightenment / Language Cultivation / History of the German Language / Language Politics / Language and Culture / History of German Ideas / Linguistic View / 啓蒙主義的言語観
Research Abstract
First we collected books and articles on the idea of German enlightenment in the 18^<th> century and the development of the German language in the modern times, we analyzed then the relationships between the philosophic ideas and the language development. To comprehend this point much better, we invited two prominent German professors to Japan : Mr. Armin Burkhardt (Magdeburg University) and Mr. Peter Schmitter (Munster University). They gave us suggestions and advices.
Thus we came to the following conclusion : Although Leibniz had several lacking points in his syntactic concepts (especially in his sentence constructions), his proposals of cultivation of the German language as a science language were constructive enough to make German one of the best cultural languages in Europe : He paid attention above all to lexical enrichments, not only by means of linguistic renovation through word formation, but also by means of linguistic recycling of archaic expressions. In the context of the history of the German language we both reported about the meaning and evaluation of the new German orthography in the symposium of the Gesellschaft fur Germatistik im Bezirk Osaka-Kobe in March 2001.
We delivered also translations of the two famous tractates about the cultivation of the German language of Leibniz as the first translations into Japanese.