The spelling reform and the future of German language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuaki  law department KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY professor, 法学部, 教授 (70019321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorthography / Germany / correct spelling / referendum / writer / language reform / spelling reform / ドイツ連邦憲法裁判所
Research Abstract
This study aims at obtaining data for the spelling reform that has entered in force in 1998 and analyzing its various problems.
Two years after the introduction, the spelling reform is again issue. In 2000, the FAZ (Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung) has returned to the old way of writing.
FAZ is at present the only big newspaper that has refused the new orthography. But the decision of FAZ is well received by the public that uses the old spelling 90 per cent still. The disputed spelling reform is obviously not acceptable to a large majority of the population. The youngest Duden (2000) makes the confusion actually still completely. It can not set the standard of the spelling.
It seems that in many respects the Orthography Commission in Mannheim tacitly returns to the old Orthography. It is said that every press and publishing company has their orthography. In a word, the "reform of the reform" is actually inevitable.