The text analyze of message songs in Germany and Austria in recents years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinya  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60171493)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMessage Song / Popculture / Subculture / ポップカルチャー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was a text analyze of message songs in Germany and Austria in the recent years. In 1999 I analyzed mainly the message songs in Germany, and in 2000 those of Austria. I made databases of the song texts und of songs in MP3 format. Besides I surveyed the articles about message songs in the National Library in Berlin and Vienna.
In analyzing the message songs it was certified that the main social problems were reflected in themes of the songs, for example, the environmental problems, the discrimination against foreigners and women, conflicts of west and east in Germany since 1990. It was also confirmed that the message songs of 70's became revival hits in the tendency of nostalgia in 90's.
It was also tried to theorize the characteristics of German message songs. It was then supposed that the development of TV and LP records could be main factors of declining of message songs since 70's. In addition it could be supposed that the change of popular music styles and the development of CD records ware the reasons of further declining of political message songs in 80's.
As a research result I wrote three papers and delivered one.