Project/Area Number |
11610541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Kazuhiko Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Russo-Japanese Relations / I. A. Goncharov / Futabatei Shimei / B. Pilsudskt / Japan Sea Rim / Russian Far East / Russian emigres / White Russians / 日露比較文学 / 環日本海 / 東京外国語学校 / サハリン |
Research Abstract |
I have made a research on the following items : 1. Goncharov's view on Japan and Japanese at the end of the Edo period in his travel sketch "The Frigate 'Pallas'". 2. The introduction of Russian culture into Japan through such graduates of the Russian department at the Tokyo School of Foreign Languages as FUTABATEI Shimei, KAWAKAMI Toshitsune and SAGANOYA Omuro. 3. The introduction of Russian literature into Japan by MORI Ogai, TAYAMA Katai, SHIMAZAKI Toson and KUNIKADA Doppo through secondhand translations. 4. The cultural significance of the treaty, exchanging Sakhalin for the Kuril Islands, and the Russo-Japanese war. 5. The work and view on Japan of the Russian teachers A. Kolenko and N. Gray at the Tokyo School of Foreign Languages, R. Koeber at the Tokyo University, the Polish emigre B. Pilsudski and the Russian emigres N.P.Matveev and N.K.Russel. 6. The history of teaching Russian in Japan. 7. The relations between Japan and the Russian Far East and Sakhalin via the Sea of Japan. 8. The rise and fall of fishery in the northern seas. 9. The influence of Russian emigres on Japanese culture. 10. The image of Russia and Russians in the works of modern Japanese literature. In 1999-2003 I have published 10 papers in Japan, 5 in Russia, 2 in Canada, 1 in Poland. I read a paper three times at the international conferences held in Russia and Poland. I also made a research work at the University of Hawaii, the Slavic library in Prague, the Museum of Russian culture in San Francisco and the Stanford university in Palo Alto.