Observation and research of the linguistic view of Spanish in Lima and Santiago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TINOKO Antonio ruiz  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80296889)
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00140070)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpanish / Lima / Santiago / Linguistic view / スペイン語, / リマ, / サンチャゴ,
Research Abstract
Since this is the last year of this research, we have completed the following activities :
(1) We have organized the collected materials and concluded the study of Spanish lexical variation observed in the two cities : Lima (Peru) and Santiago (Chile). The textual materials, collected in the field by us three researchers, were unified in the same format and sorted in alphabetical order to be analyzed regarding their differences and similarities. The photographical material have been linked to the HTML file, and compared with entries and contents of textual materials in a browser. On the other hand, for the purpose of relativization of linguistic data, we fulfilled the general survey of lexical variation by observing the data offered by our collaborators in 44 Spanish-speaking cities. We prepared two-dimensional matrix, constituted by linguistic forms and localities, which represent the geographical distribution, and compared them with the vocabulary of Lima and Santiago. We published our research in magazines for general readers and in specialized academic publications, as well as in our homepages.
(2) We have published the lexical material through the internet for further research. The head researcher, Hiroto Ueda, has demonstrated the lexical variation in form of a distribution matrix in his site of the University of Tokyo, and Antonio Ruiz Tinoco, collaborating researcher, has completed the system of database on his own UNIX server (Sophia University), which can be used for the particular purposes of general users.
(3) Finally we have edited the research report, in which we have explained the details of our field activities and the general survey corresponding to the first year (1999) and the conclusion of the research (2000) as well as the result of our lexical studies.