Historical study on the relationship between literature and political ideology under Soviet Totalitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Ikuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, dep. Of Russian and East-Europian Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00122359)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoviet totalitarianism / Great terror / First Five-year Plan / Farm collectivization / double tongue / censorship / Utopia / committee of art problems / 第一次五カ年計画 / 全体主義 / アヴァンギャルド / 社会主義リアクズム / スターリン権力 / 未来主義 / モンタージュ / パーヴリク・モロゾフ / スターリン / レーニン / 社会主義リアリズム / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / マヤコフスキー / 第1次5ヵ年計画
Research Abstract
2) How the reality of the First Five-year Plan and Farm collectivization were represented in the works of Andrei Platonov who passively supported the Stalin regime and what changes are observed in his Utopian perspectives as represented in these works.
This project aimed to investigate the relationship between literature and political ideology under the Totalitarian state in the Soviet Union. Its particular focus was on the works of literature and art during the twenty years between the beginning of Stalin regime in the late 1920s and Zhdanov anti-formalist campaign after World War II. Through examination of previous works and primary data from archives and trial records which only became available since Perestroika, the study investigated the following six topics :
1) The 'feigned allegiance' (or double tongue) as means of resistance in the works of the Michail Bulgakov (writer) and Osip Mandelshtam (poet) under the Stalin regime.
3) The strategies of survival used in the works of a forbidden poet Anna. Akhmatova under the great suppression by censorship, and the meaning of "maternity" and "memory" in her poem ' Requiem'.
4) The ontological meaning of the death of Vladimir Mayakovsky (poet) and Maxim Goliky (writer) both of who met a violent death (committed suicides or was killed) under the Totalitarian state.
5) The relationship between Stalin's power and its representation in genres other than literature, that is, music (Dmitry Shostakovich) , film (Sergei Eisenshtein) , and photography(Alexander Rodchenko) , whether they reconciled with Soviet Totalitarianism or resisted it.
6) The logic of 'resistance' and post-modernism in the literary works of Vladimir Sorokin and artistic works of Ilia Kabakov after anti-Stalinism as well as the significance of Totalitarian tendencies observed in these works.