Analysis and Japanese Translation of 14th and 15th Centuries Old Javanese Historical Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Toru  Kagoshima University, Research Center for the Pacific Island, Professor (90274810)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDesawarnana / Nagarakrtagama / Majapahit / Singasari / Prapanca / Old Javanese text / Middle Javanese text / Indonesian history / 東南アジア / インドネシア / 文学 / 中期ジャワ語 / 古ジャワ語 / パララトン / ラージャサナガラ王 / プラバンチャ / ケン・アンロック
Research Abstract
The electronic version of the transliterated edition of the 14th century Old Javanese historical narrative Desawarna (or formerly known as Nagarakrtagama) was prepared. A tentative Japanese translation was also made. In addition the electronic version of the transliterated edition of the 15th century Middle Javanese historical narrative Pararaton was prepared A tentative Japanese translation was also made.
Desawarana was a semi-epic work written by the court poet Prapanca in the kingdom of Majapahit. It consists of 98 cantos or 384 stanzas. The original title means the description of the regions. The story depicts, among other things, the heyday of Majapahit during the reign of King Hayam Wuruk and the royal lineage originating from the kingdom of Singasari founded in the early 13th century. The text is one of the most important historical sources to understand the history of Java in the 13th and 14th centuries.
Pararaton was a prose historical narrative composed in the second half of the 15th century. Its author is unknown. The original title means the record of the kings. The first half of the story depicts the fantastic life of the founder of the kingdom of Singasari Ken Angrok, whereas the second half of the story depicts the foundation of the kingdom of Majapahit in the aftermath of the Mongol invasion, the civil war originating from the conflict between the eastern and western palaces, and the later days of the kingdom. Despite the fact that the text was composed in the late 15th century and that some parts are obviously not consistent with historical facts, the text remains to be an important source to understand the beginning of the kingdom of Singasari to the later days of the kingdom Majapahit.
Part of the result of the research was used in writing sections of the second volume of the Iwanami History of Southeast Asia, and in a paper read in an international seminar in order to contribute to the study of the history of Indonesia.