Analysis of Norm Consciousness in the Lithuanian-Byelorussian Chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKMOTO Takao  Dept. of Foreign Language, Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (90169152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMiddle Ukrainian / Middle Byelorussian / Old Russian / Lithuanian Chronicles / Ruthenium / Church Slavic / Mediaeval Russian grammars / Text database / 古ウクライナ記 / 中世ロシア年代記
Research Abstract
In 1999 and 2000 the morphological norms of preterites, imperatives and subjunctives of Ruthenian verbs were analyzed. Although the multiplicity of verbal forms is characteristic in Lithuanian-Byelorussian Chronicles, every manuscript shows its own degree of multiplicity. Nevertheless, it is clear that the unification of the type of personal endings was liquidating the opposition between two basic subtypes of past tense (aorist v. imperfect), hence the differentiation of aspects (perfective v. imperfective) in stem forms were being standarised. It is also proved by the description of Church Slavic grammars. As for the mood, especially subjunctive, on the other hand, the complicated system of formation is hardly found in the texts of chronicles.
In 2001 the main concern of research was focused on the case endings with reference to the legal texts. Consequently, the stability of morphological norms of nouns were observed.