Literature and Society in Souoth Africa - for Rewriting Modern South African History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika Univeristy
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Keiko  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00200204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSouth Africa / Women / Literature / Society / History / 南アフリカ文学 / 女性作家 / 真実和解委員会 / 文学作品 / アフリカ文学会 / 白人作家 / 南部アフリカ女性作家 / シンディエ・マゴナ / ポストアパルトヘイト / 人種対立 / 実存状況
Research Abstract
Women in South Africa have played an important role in the liberation struggle as members of the political organizations, as trade unionists and in other capacities. Historically on the early stage, they started to carry on militant campaigns against the pass laws by the great march of women to the Union Buildings in Pretoria on 9th August of 1956. Although they have made a great contribution to the struggles, many women suffered restriction, imprisonment, torture and even brutal assassination by the apartheid regime. However, the women's voices have not recorded in history of the struggle mostly except the few autobiographies or autobiographical novels. However, those stories were not available widely for the audiences mainly because of financial reasons such as high prices and foreign publications. Moreover, the most writers of these works spoke about the women's situations from the leading positions as'a mother' in the struggle. However, women's testimonies for the Truth Reconciliation Commission are quite different from these narratives, maintaining the various experiences of women who suffered.
In my project, I tried to seek the relationship between women's literature and TRC through women narratives.