A historical study on the generation of the central vowels in Japanese dialects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  Iwate university. Faculty of Education. Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscentral vowel / neutral vowel / Ryukyuan dialect / 東北方言
Research Abstract
To grasp the historical nature of the central vowels in various Japanese dialects, the investigation in 1999-2000 has been excuted through the following points of view, focusing on Ryukyuan dialects.
1) acoustic survey on the sound data-base that the investigator has been compiled
2) completion the sound data-base by field research and systematic analysis of them
3) formulation of the hypothesis on the generation of the central vowels
As for 1), 'Phonetic Substance of Neutral Vowels in the South Ryukyu Dialects' was published in "Journal of the Phonetic Society of Japan 4-1", and 'Sound Correspondence and Sound Change in Oogami Dialect, South Ryukyu' was printed in "Annual Report of the Faculty of Education Iwate University 59-2".
As for 2), a systematic phonological research and a digital-recording using DAT was excuted in Naze dialect in Kagosima Pref. in 1999, and also excuted in Irabu dialect in Okinawa Pref., Kikai dialect in Kagosima Pref. in 2000. On the method of recording using multi-media including DAT, 'Survey on dialect and malti-media' was addressed by the investigator at the 300th. annual connference of THE PHONETIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN.
As for 3), 'The location of Ryukyu Miyako dialect in Japanese Phonological history' was published in "Nihongogaku 18-5". As the result of the research on Kikai dialect, the investigator became to have an idea that the merging process of Yotsugana sound and the centralization of [u] vowel succeeding the coronal consonants are possibly estimated to have some connectivity. And again through the analysis of Tatalinov' s "Lexicon", it seems possible that the central vowels in Tohoku dialects is not so old ones.