A RESEARCH ON THE VARIATION OF VOICED VELAR STOPS AND VELAR NASALS IN LOOCHOO, KYUSHU AND SHIKOKU DIALCTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNO Makoto  Kochi Univ., Faculty of Eduction, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20178023)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSound / Kochi dialect / Miyako dialect / Yonagunmi dialect / Kikei dialect / Inter-vocalic Velar Nasal / Bidakuon / ガ行音 / 琉球方言 / 九州方言 / 音声 / 有声子音 / 鼻音 / 宮古方言 / 与那国方言 / 高知方言 / ガ行 / 軟口蓋音
Research Abstract
In 1999, field research was carried out in Otoyo, Kochi. As a result of the research, the following facts were made clear. The / g / is voiced velar stop at word initial position, and is pre-nasalized at the inter-vocalic positions. This is more common in the older generation than in the younger generation. Youg informants pronounce voiced velar stop without nasal element. A field research was made also in Irabu island, one of the islands of Miyako archipelago. In Irabu and Nakachi dialect, glottal stop coresponds to voiced and voiceless velar stops of Tokyo dialect.
In 2000, video shooting and recording by DAT was done in Irabu and Nakachi area. And field work was carried out also in Yonaguni island. Yonaguni dialect is known as only dialct to have velar nasal consonant in inter-vocalic position. It is necessary to know the syllable structure to make phonemic interpretation of the velar nasal because the duration of velar nasal is not stable and it is possible to interpret it either as a non-syllabic consonant or a syllabic nasal consonant.
In 2001, field work was made in Kikai dialect and Makurazaki dialect. It was confirmed that there is inter-vocalic velar nasal in Kikai dialect, while in Makurazaki, which was reported as a dialect to have inter-vocalic velar nasal, most of the voiced velar consonants are stops.
In 2002, CD of the Irabu and Nakachi sounds was made.