Contrastive Studies of Written Manchu, Spoken Manchu, and Pre-Modern Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomoyuki  Faculty of Humanities, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Yunze  Kumamoto Gakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70243871)
HAYATA Teruhiro  Daito Bunka Univ., Faculty of Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (80091239)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsManchu / Spoken Manchu / Sive / Written Manchu / Manchu Jin Ping Mei / vowel harmony / Da Qing Quan Shu / Pre-Modern Chinese / 満洲語 / 満洲語口語 / 黒龍江の満洲語 / 満洲語文語
Research Abstract
Kubo has revealed phonological and morphological aspects of the Sive language, a dialect of Manchu spoken in Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region of China. He also investigated another dialect of Manchu in the north-western area of China. The former dialect has a harmony system in which stem-vowels (ATR vs. non-ATR, or high vs. non-high) and/or stem-consonants (velar vs. uvular series) harmonize with suffix-consonants (velar vs. uvular series). This system can be said a developed version of the harmony observed in Written Manchu. The north-western dialect seems to have lost even a stem=suffix harmony as well as a velar vs. uvular opposition.
Hayata has studied several aspects of Written Manchu in the Manchu version of Jin Ping Mei.(Golden Lotus). He has argued that Manchu has five vowels, not six, with an opposition of /k, g, x/ and /q, G, X/ (velar vs. uvular). He published the Japanese translation of the Manchu version of Jin Ping Mei, chapters 11 to 15 (the translation of chapters 1 to 10 was published in 1998.) He also published the transliteration and Manchu index of Da Qing Quan Shu (dai cing gurun -i yooni bithe), which will contribute to the phonological study of Written Manchu.
Feng has investigated the functions and usages of Pre-Modern Chinese "de" in Jin-Ping-Mei.