Project/Area Number |
11610565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISISAWA HiroYuki Tokiwa University, Department of Human Science, Lecturer, 人間科学部, 講師 (50296068)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | aizuchi (backchannel) / Conversation Analysis / Conversation style / 会話 / 日本手話 / ターンテイキング / 重複発話 / アイカメラ / 話者交替 / 失語症 / 手話 / 語用論 / childes / 難聴 / 痴呆症 |
Research Abstract |
1. Introduction 1.1. There are great variation among languages, inter-individuals and intra-individuals. Quantitative approaches have limitations. 1.2. Conversation Analysis is valid. 1.3. "Place for reaction " is especially important for aizuchi research. At the same time conception of "intrasentential aizuchi" and "sentence-final aizuchi", and "sort aizuchi" and "long aizuchi" are important. 1.4.Non-Verbal aizuchi are also important. 2. Section 1 "Aizuchi is not a culture but a language or speech activity" 3. Section 2 "Not only Verbal aizuchi but also Non-Verbal aizuchi make effects on participants of conversation " 4. Section 3 Review on aizuchi researches.