Investigation of the Role of Phonological Information in Word Recognition and its Universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Takashi  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professo, 外国語学部, 教授 (50203815)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWord recognition / Syllable Structure / phonological information / prosody / mora / mental lexicon / Japanese dialect / pitch accent / 音節 / 音素 / 連続音声の分節 / バイリンガル / モノリンガル
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the role of phonological information in word recognition and its universality. Four main topics were examined in this study.
First, the role of word initial pitch accent in word recognition in Japanese was investigated with Tokyo dialect speakers and accentless dialect speakers, such as Kumamoto, Tochigi and Ibaraki speakers. It was found that the word initial pitch information was involved in selecting word candidates, although there was distinct difference between two types of dialect speakers. We propose that experience with a local accentless dialect affects the processing of accent for word recognition in Tokyo Japanese, even for listeners with extensive exposure to Tokyo Japanese.
Second, the role of morae in word recognition in Japanese was investigated, using, a word spotting task. The main question raised in this study was whether PWC (Possible Word Constraints) functions in Japanese, which is a mora-timed language. It was found that Japanese speakers were sensitive to PWC, suggesting that it could be a universal constraint. We propose that moraic rhythm provide Japanese listeners with important segmentation cues.
Third, rhythmic categories such as morae or stress play a role in the perception of spoken language. This role was examined in Japanese, since recent evidence suggests that morae may intervene as structural units in word recognition. It was found that norole for morae in early spoken word processing. We propose that the rhythmic categories constrain not initial lexical activation but subsequent process of speech segmentation and selection among word candidates.
Fourth, recognition of phonological units, such as syllables, morae and phonmes by various Japanese speakers, such as preschoolers, school children, bilinguals were investigated. It was found that the order of phonological awareness seems to occur from larger to smaller unite and that phonemic awareness can occur without alphabetic knowledge.