Acomparative Study of Politeness concerning Request Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masako  Chukyo University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00227448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Setsuko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Environment and Humanities, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (60305688)
ZHANG Qin  Chukyo University, Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50298478)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRequest and Invitation / Positive Politeness / Negative Politeness / Question Forms / Imperative Forms / Japanese / English / Chinese / ポライトネス / 勧め表現 / 命令形(式) / 疑問形(式) / 第二言語習得 / 依頼表現
Research Abstract
We have conducted a comparative (Japanese, English and Chinese) investigation of politeness concerning request and invitation expressions.
For the politeness degree of positive questions and negative questions as requests, we find that negative questions are more polite than positive questions in Japanese and that the reverse is true in English and Chinese. We then explore the effect of these cross-linguistic differences upon L2 acquisition. We find that in the phenomena of L1 transfer, the idea of proximity between the target language and the native language must be taken into consideration rather than the idea of markedness.
As for the politeness of imperative forms or question forms, we find that in the case of requests, imperative forms are less appropriate than question forms in all these languages. But when it comes to invitation, we find that imperative forms are more grammaticalized as appropriate invitation forms in Japanese and Chinese than in English. This suggests that 'positive politeness' takes priority in Japanese and Chinese societies in contrast to English societies.