Complex Predicates and Argument Structure - A Comparative Study of the Syntactic Representation of Argument Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuaki  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40159447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASUGI Keiko  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00239518)
AOYAGI Hiroshi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60212388)
SAITO Mamoru  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsargument sturucture / complex predicats / noun incorporation / tense / syntactic representation / generative grammar / language acquisition / 名詞句 / ミニマリスト / 格助詞
Research Abstract
In 1999, in association with the 2nd Asian GLOW Meeting held at Nanzan, we held a workshop on argument structure. We invited three speakers, Anoop Mahajan, Akira Watanabe, and James Higginbotham, who presented papers on Complex Predicates and Argument Structure in Hindi, Noun Incorporation and Parametric Variations, Syntactic Representation of Tense and Aspect, respectively. We also had an opportunity to exchange ideas on argument structure with K. A. Jayaseelan, Mikinari Matsuoka, and Gloria Cocchi during the aforementioned conference.
We received preliminary research papers on this topic from Mark Baker, Richard Larson, Shigeru Miyagawa, and Jonathan Bobaljik.
The investigators on this project published research results on their respective topic of interest.
In 2000, lecture series were organized and S. Miyagawa, R. Larsou, Ayesha Kidwai, Tim Stowell, M. Baker, and J. Bobaljik gave talks, followed by extensive discussion with the speakers. The investigators on this project published research results on their respective topic of interest.
Year 2001 was the last year of the project, and through frequent discussions with various linguists, we compiled a final report booklet collecting papers on the topic. We also had a chance to discuss ideas with Susi Wurmbrand, and George Tsoulas, both of whom gave a talk at Nanzan on different occasions.
The investigators on this porject published research results on their respective topic of interest, and the head invesigator engaged himself in the compilation of the grant report. The final outcome of the three-year research project culminated in the 231-page grant report, which contains nine articles on argument structure and related topics.