Project/Area Number |
11610569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOZAWA Akie Momoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10149643)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Chinese returnees / Chinese returnee students / bilingualism / language transfer / Japanese language learning / L1 maintenance / 二言語使用(バイリンガル) / 二言語読み書き能力(バイリテラシー) / 学力伸長 / 大学進学 / 日本語指導 / 二言語併用(バイリンガリズム) / 文化理解 / 二言語使用(バイリンガリズム) / 読み書き能力(リテラシー) / 高校・大学進学 / 二言語使用 / 読み書き能力 |
Research Abstract |
The research aims to depict the bilingual language use of the Chinese returnees. The data is collected from 11 returnee college students in their speaking and writing of Japanese(L2) and Chinese(L1). Analysis of the corpus are as follows : 1)the returnee students are less competent in writing academic Japanese compared with Chinese students who received a systematic intensive Japanese language education, 2)the returnees showed a progress in writing Japanese through a guided instructions, 3)knowledge of Chinese characters affects both positively(quick decoding of the words derived from Chinese) and negatively(allowing a definition of single meaning of Chinese words), 4)the returnees excel in meta-linguistic awareness and show elaborate communication strategies to compensate their shortcomings of both Japanese and Chinese language abilities, 5)a variety of stimuli through the contact with other Chinese and Japanese students as well as by the professors promotes the returnees Japanese both in speaking and writing, 6)the returnees failed to acquire Chinese (L1) ability both in speaking and writing less context-embedded and cognitive demanding topics appropriate for their age, 7)using Japanese form of Chinese characters and Chinese homophone characters are observed in their Chinese writings, and loan translations, code-switching to Japanese words and phrases, and coined Chinese words are observed in their Chinese speaking. Some characteristics of Chinese used in Taiwan are observed both in their writings and speeches, 8)the language transfer from Chinese(L1) to Japanese(L2) is less often observed than the transfer from Japanese(L2) to Chinese(L1), which is probably due to the language shift to Japanese accelerated by the insufficient input of Chinese after their return to Japan.