A classification of regional languages in South Sulawesi, Republic of Indonasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masao  Setsunan University, Faculty of International Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (00191239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hirotake  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (40089884)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslinguistics / phonetics / Aralle-Tabulahan / Pitu Ulunna Salu / Ulu Manda' / Pannei / アラッレ・タブラハン / 言語調査 / 地域言語 / インドネシア / 南スラウェシ / アラッレ・タブラハン語 / ピトゥ・ウルンナ・サル語 / 現地調査 / ウル・マンダ語
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to investigate the language system among Aralle-Tabulahan, Pannei, Pitu Ulunna Salu and Ulu Manda ' of South Sulawesi language group which distribute in South Sulawesi Province, Republic of Indonesia, and to make their speech data-bases.
In 1999 the project team with the members of Ujung Pandang Language Research Institute(Balai Bahasa Ujung Pandang) carried out the investigations of Aralle and Mambi dialects of Aralle-Tabulahan language and Pannei language.
In 2000 Tabulahan dialect of Aralle-Tabulahan language and Bambam and Matangnga dialects of Pitu Ulunna Salu language were investigated by the project team. Results of these language investigations were announced at the 31st congress of Japan-Indonesia Society by M. Yamaguchi(Setsunan University), H. Nakashima(Osaka Institute of Technology) and Abudul Muthalib(Ujung Pandang Language Research Institute). These research are published on the Journal of Japan-Indonesia Society in 2001.
In 2001 the project team carried out the investigation of Tapalang dialect of Ulu Manda language. This research are published on the journal "Aspects of Language", and were announced at the 15th congress of Language and Culture Society by M. Yamaguchi. And a part of this research were announced at the 32nd congress of Japan-Indonesia Society by H. Nakashima.