Project/Area Number |
11610571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Takao Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (10006439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONDERMANN Frieder Univ.of Tohoku Gakuin, Faculty of General Arts, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40244967)
TANAKA Tsugune Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Language and Culture, professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (70011343)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | "Nadezhda" / Krusenstern / Langsdorf / Tilesius / Rezanov / Loewenstern / "Wakamiyamaru" / "Kankai-ibun" / レーヴェンシュテルン / 善六 / 環海異聞 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is to grasp comprehensively the cultural exchange among Japan, Germany and Russia at the beginning of 19-th century by examining various cultural and scientific phenomena aroud "Nadezhda". In 1999 we held a meeting for reading research papers on this project with professor Moesner of the University Alaska and collected many materials about Krusenstern, Tilesius, Langsdorf and Rezanov at the libraries and museums in Sapporo, Hakodate and Nagasaki. In 2000 on such materials and several meetings we held an international cultural symposium "Travelsketches as Landeskunde" at which we three investigators and three foreign scholars read reports on this theme from their own points of view. This symposium produced excellent results. In February F.Sondermann went to Germany and Switzerland to collect materials in Europe and exchange views and information with European scholars. This, too, produced excellent results. We are, now, preparing ourselves for the publishing of our papers.