| Project/Area Number |
11610573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2000-2001) Tokyo Institute of Technology (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Katsuya University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30171135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Yoko Seijo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70165687)
HIRAKAWA Sukehiro Fukuoka Jogakuin University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80012368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Pilgrimage / Nostalgia / the West / Japan / クレオール / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 永井何風 / 岡倉天心 / 永井荷風 / 森鴎外 / 江藤淳 |
| Research Abstract |
In the fiscal year of 1999, Sugawara, Hirakawa, Makino and Sung participated the International Symposium "Nostalgic Journey: Literary Pilgrimage from Japan to the West," held on September 18th and 19th, 1999 at the University of British Columbia in Canada. They published their papers in Pilgrimage to Europe and Return to Japan (Hirakawa Sukehiro ed., Meiji-shoin). In the fiscal year of 2000, Research was conducted on the "Fantasy about Southern Islands" among Japanese writers. Sugawara and Hirakawa participated the International Symposium on Lafcadio Hearn entitled "Itineraire d'un exote" held at Univerite Antille-Guyane (Martinique, France) on February 3rd, 2000. In the fiscal year 2001, Sugawara and Hirakawa gave lectures on Japanese experiences of the West at the University of Gorteborg in Sweden on September 13th. Return to Japan: From Pilgrimage to the West to which Sugawara and Hirakawa contributed papers was published from Aarhus University Press. After our three-year research, it has been found out that the Japanese experiences may share the universal context which can be problematized as Universality / Locality or Universalism / Creolite. This finding has opened a wider scope for our research.