Love letters and women in the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Michiko  Nagoya University, Faculty of Language and Cultur, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (40157152)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslove-letters / letter-manual / dutch genre painting / gender / 16th Century Cultural History / 17th Century Cultural History / Women's History / love-marriage / 女子教育 / 16世紀文化 / 17世紀文化 / 風俗画 / フォークロワ / 毀れがめ / 都市文化 / 十六世紀 / 十七世紀 / 恋愛 / 宮廷文化 / 結婚 / バラード / 恋愛-結婚 / 市民モラル / 十六世紀都市文化 / 十七世紀都市文化 / 宗教改革 / ヨーロッパ都市文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this papers is to demonstrate a significant difference between the courtly love in France and the civic love in Holland in the 17th century. In the courtly love tradition people did not necessarily seek for marriage ; in the civic love, however, marriage was always sought for. In order to show the difference, many materials such as Dutch genre paintings, popular songs, proverbs, emblem books and moral books for girls are to be examined.
Many critics have largely ignored the cultural context behind the Dutch genre paintings. This paper, however, attempts to throw a light on the context. In Holland, love had an important meaning in the civic institutions of the 17th century that were formed or reformed under the influence of the protestantism. Love was considered to be a necessary condition for marriage and for this purpose young girls in the (upper-) middle class were educated and controlled.