Development and transformation of Greek Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANGE Kazuhiko  Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Osaka City University, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (70094662)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslaw / intelligence / justice of law / decline of intelligence / spirit of the age / 目標達成 / 報告書の刊行 / 研究のさらなる継続 / 基盤整備 / 基本図書 / 研究集会
Research Abstract
This research attempts to explain some aspects of the development and transformation of Greek Tragedy in the 5th century B.C.through the interpretation of some plays, sc. "Oresteia" of Aeschylus, "Oedipus the King" of Sophocles and "Trojan Women" of Euripides. In "Oresteia" we saw the process of establishment of justice of law in the city state Athens. In "Oedipus the King" we considered Oedipus, who inquires into his antecedents, as a truth-pursuer, sc. a man of intelligence. In "Trojan Women" we indicated the rise of Athenian Imperialism caused by the decline of intelligence of Athenian at the end of the 5th century B.C.Both law (nomos) and intelligence (sophia) are concepts peculiar to Greek. By observing various aspects of these concepts in the works of Greek Tragedy we can understand that the spirit of the age of the 5th century B.C.is embodied in Creek Tragedy.