About the acceptance of greek philosophy and the political behaviour in Cicero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yukihiko  Meiji Univ., School of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70142544)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphilosopher-statesman / the Roman republic / Hellenistic-Roman philosophy / rhetoric / actualism / idealism / the work-making of world / Europian humanism / 階級の協和 / 元老院共和政 / 始祖たちの遺風 / カティリーナ事件 / 市民戦争 / アカデメイア派 / ストア派 / 属州支配 / カエサルの寛妃 / 元老院貴族政 / 護民官制の両面 / 始祖の遺風 / 品格ある平安 / 三頭支配 / ことば / 教説主義 / 懷疑主義 / 修辞学 / ピュロン主義 / 政治哲学 / 感覚 / レス・プブリカの危機 / 弁論術と哲学の密着 / 懐疑主義 / 混合政体 / 利益の共有 / ストア派的プラトン主義
Research Abstract
The aim of my research is to apprehend the Roman originality of Cicero's philosophy. Cicero has two-faces of a statesman and philosopher. The unitary formation of these both sides could be perhaps appreciated in the deep and strong mentality of this roman philosopher. I have read manifold literature concerning the political activity and theoretical investigation of Cicero. I found how honestly and thoroughly Cicero dialogued with Greek and Hellenistic philosophers. Cicero's dialogue and confrontation were full of his free and critical spirit. His responsible and difficult obligation on the republic politics of Rome were achieved by the wonderful support of his diligent and hearty studies about Socrates, Plato and Aristotle. And we must notice with gratitude that the lively depth and the subtle difference of Hellenistic philosophies would not have come down the today's world without Cicero. From this view of point I endeavored to clarify that the so-called eclecticism of Cicero was rather or in the first place the expression of Cicero's philosophical sincerity and originality.