Aspects of 《Creole》 in the Carribean see and in the Americain continents and Modern time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hidehiro  Waseda University, Faculty of law, 教授 (80207050)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscreole / Glissant / Martinique / americanite / globarization / Gerard Bouchard / Haiti / Quebec / ハイチ共和国 / ヴードゥー教 / プランテーション / フランス語圏 / ルイジアナ州 / エドゥアール・グリッサン / カリブ海域 / ブルデュー / キューバ / メキシコ / マルティニック / ホセ・マルティ / オルティス / クリオーリョ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to do research on various aspects of Americas, bringing the French speaking countires into focus so as to reveal how societies and histories are correlated with literature and philosophy. In presenting the synthesis of the study, I was obliged to select some areas. Therefore, I decided to take up mainly the French oversea territories such as Martinique and Guadeloupe as well as the Republic of Haiti and Quebec in Canada.
As for the concept of "Creole", its meaning widely differs according to the time and the linguistic areas. Having studied these differences, I tried to capture a similar perspective as wide as that of Benedict Anderson : nations established in Americas are fundamentally creole. This explains that a certain commensurability could be found between Quebec of Canada and the Carribean world, that are geographically far distant. Gerard Bouchard, Quebec historian, called this characteristic as "Americanite" while Edouard Glissant had conceived "Antillanite" of the Carribeans.
How these characteris t ics, "Americanite", "Antillanite" or "Creolite" came to be formed in the modern history, and what culture and literature they brought forth, are the theme I tried to explore. It goes without saying that this is a vast theme and the studies I did were far from satisfaction. I would like to further continue its research and studies.
While doing the research, my horizon has unexpectedly expanded. The dawn of the modern era starting with Christopher Columbus'grand voyage could be considered the first step of globalization of the world. The "Creolite" of Americas have long before forseen and prepared the globalization of the contemporary world.