The Influence of Land Law Reform on the Process of Social Development : From the Viewpoint of Law and Development Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MASTUO Hiroshi  International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (50229431)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese land law / land administration / land security system / agricultural land / 土地法 / 私的所有 / 土地権原 / 登記制度 / 土地所有権 / 開発法学 / 社会発展 / 良い政府 / 法と開発研究
Research Abstract
China has been introduced the new land law system to provide people with the right to use land and its private transactions on the basis of public land ownership system. This system caused the increase amounts of investments to land, especially those to construct houses for private use. The system made it easier for people to have finances by using the security system based on their right to use land and private property on the house. This led to the rapid increase of the price of the right to use land, which resulted in the increase of national income that can be used to provide infrastructure for urban areas. However, the rapid development of the market for land produced serious problems such as the illegal use of agricultural land for the construction which led to the decrease of agricultural production and environmental destruction. There arises a development gap between urban and rural area. The central government often reformed the land administration law to control the illegal land use, but the local governments are reluctant to accept it for their own development.