Formation, Development and Transformation of the Modern Law - Comparative Studies of Europe, China and Japan -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUBAYASHI Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70009843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINBO Fumio  Nagoya University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究所, 教授 (20162828)
SHINPOU Hideo  Kyusyu-University, Faculty / School of Letters, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90118331)
HIROWATARI Seigo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60025153)
KANAYAMA Naoki  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90211169)
寺田 浩明  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60114568)
KI Eitou  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor
西川 洋一  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAbsolutism / Modernization / Modern Law / French Civil Code / Nationalsocialism / justice / money suits / commercial law / 近代 / 法 / 西欧 / 中国 / 日本 / 市民社会 / ポストモダン / 比較 / 近代法 / フランス革命 / 資本主義
Research Abstract
Hideo SHINPOU demonstrates that in the absolutism period the nature of the forms of law consists in a diversity of source of law and integration by a monarch, and the purpose of monarchal legislation is found in generalization and direct control over the individual, based on the status system. The early modern times show therefore not only peculiarity as an individual time, but also continuity with modern times.
Naoki KANAYAMA point out that the characteristic of the modern law consists in its "civil" nature, and law "civilised" becomes a comprehensive norm, by which people's life is controled in its very details.
Seigo HIROWATARI focused on two aspects of the problem "Nationalsocialism and Modernization". How or whether did the Nationalsocialism modernize the German Society? How did the Nationalsocialism attack the keyconcepts of Modern Law and with what did the Nationalsocialism replaced it ? This Analysis showed the interdependent relation between normative and factual aspects of modernization.
Hiroaki TERADA pointed out that the Q'ing civil justice have a strong inclination for compromise, and it was not as the result of the static society, but as an another style of the public authority governing the dynamic society
Fumio JINBO demonstrated that the modern civil litigation system was not quite different from that of Tokugawa Era, but the base which made it possible to receive modern Western law after Meiji Era has been already formed in the practices of money suits in the Osaka Town Magistrate's Office.