British Devolution Policy of New Lavour Govemment and the Historical Meaning and Future of the Scottish New Parliament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University Department of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (10155434)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScotland / devolution / new Scottish Parliament / Scottish Exerctive / Scottish Childrens Hearings / religious marriage / mitigation of divorce / 人クローンの規制 / 破綻主義離婚の徹底 / スコットランド議会 / スコットランド児童聴聞 / スコットランド家族法 / エディンバラ大学法学部 / スコットランド議会開設法 / スコットランド法文化 / イギリス法
Research Abstract
In This project I am mainly focusing on the newly established Scottish Paliament which means in a sense reopening of the old Scottish Parliament in the Kingdom of Scotland. Firstly as a general part I researched its historical meaning, its basic structure, and its administrative organization etc., Furthermore paralleling with its legislative and administrative parts I researched the Scottish judiciarly, namely the basic structure of court of justice and the Scottish Bar and the basic system of legal education.
And secondary as a concreate topics of Scottish legal problems which represent recent legislative movements of the new Scottish Parliament, I researched the following topics and legal fields : 1. Church of Scotland and Scottish religious laws ; 2. Scottish Law of Marriage and Divorce ; 3.Juvenile Justice in Scotland in particular Childrens Hearings.