| Project/Area Number |
11620014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADA Noboru Faculty of Law, Kanagawa University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10078264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YODA Seiichi Tokyo Keizai University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (10090656)
HOSHINO Sumiko Faculty of Foreign Language, Kanagawa University, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (10291866)
KUYAMA Shoji Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Contemporary Law, Professor, 現代法学部, 教授 (50073036)
NINOMIYA Takatomi Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20096431)
ARICHI Tohru Kyushu University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (10037062)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | marital breakdown / execution of child support / actual condition by survey / case studies / 協議離婚制度 / 婚姻費用分担 / 電話相談 / 別居 |
| Research Abstract |
According to the Family Law (Marriage and Divorce Law) in Japan, marital breakdown has remained under private concerns. Many people (90%) get divorce without going to court or family court. In Japan we have a differential legal divorce system, compared with another European countries. "Divorce by Agreement"(Kyougi-Rikon) Under this system, the execution of family support, especially child support are so powerless. We need to have some effectual legal systems for supporting family accompanied by marital breakdown. We, researchers seek to the actual conditions regarding marital breakdown ; the relationship between wife and husband, child (or children), occupation, income, residence and housing etc.