Project/Area Number |
11620015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWANO Hideo Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10066300)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | legal education / education of legal history / Takeo Kuriu / reform of legal education / the Weimar Republic / 栗生武夫(くりう たけお) / ワイマール期法学教育改革 / 法学教育革命 / ワイマール期法学教育革命 / 栗生,武夫(くりう,たけお) / 法学教育 / 法における歴史 / 栗生武夫(くりう・たけお) / 基礎法学の役割 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study was to clarify the role of education of legal history. 1) I researched the doctrine of the first continental legal historian in Japan, Takeo Kuriu about education of legal history. 2) I examined criticisms on. the education of legal history in Germany (the Weimar Republic), where he had stayed for his study. 3) In order to clarify the role of legal education in our time, I interviewed six legal historians in Japan about their policy of education of legal history. 4) I made the report about the role of legal education in symposium held by Science Council of Japan.