lean State and administrative modernization (New Public Management) in the Federal Republic Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSenshu university
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Hiroyuki  Senshu university, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90187542)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNew Public Management / administrative modernization / lean State / Administrative Reform / administrative culture / the traditional model of bureaucracy / the Rule of Law / 行政評価 / ニューハプリックマネージメント / 中央省庁等改革 / 地方分権改革 / ニューパブリックマネージメント / 市民誘導型モデル / 業績評価システム
Research Abstract
We can see the similar reconstruction of the state functions in Germany and Japan. This administrative "modernization" is a particular process of administration development and responds to those motivations of a state and reform that lie beyond such modernization concepts as "lean State" or "New Public Management". It is bound to be traditions and woven into a particular administrative culture. It entails specific administrative commitments to rationality, which, on one hand, are opposed to the criteria of material rationality according to a future reduction of public tasks, but which demand still today as is shown by the constitutional State and the traditional model of bureaucracy to be taken into account in the reorganization of the public administration. The respective change of administrative structures on the levels of program, organization, procedure and personal therefore does not represent a brusque upheaval. Similarly, the scope of Anglo-American strategies of modernization is limited in the context of the administrative modernization in the Federal Republic of Germany with its specific setting of a given administrative culture and under the conditions of a State and governed by the Rule of Law. (Cf.Rainer Pitschas, Administrative Modernization & Personal Development)