男女平等原理の規範的内容に関するEC法とドイツ憲法の緊張関係に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (10218183)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsequality / discrimination / sexual equality / proportionality / proportionality test / 比例性 / 比例性審査 / 比例原則
Research Abstract
This study has aimed at the observation of the process that the justice-oriented model of sexual equality in the German constitutional law has been substituted through the right-oriented model adopted originally by the European Court of Justice. It has tried to establish in this way an appropriate and advanced theory of equality rights.
Is has been observed that adoption of the right-oriented model of equality leads to application of proportionality test on the ground of "the thesis of irrelevancy". Such a method of understanding equality supplies superior bases of equality test in the context of judicial review. It is especially the case if the constitutionality of an affirmative action plan is at stake.
This right-oriented model and its proportionality test have, however, its outer boundaries. This test is not appropriate in the area of indirect discrimination. Here, courts have to identify whether the distinction according to some neutral criterion should be considered to be fair. To answer such a question, the proportionality test can do nothing. Rather, courts should apply in such a context the comparability test, grounded on the justice-oriented model of equality. The European Court of Justice has to be careful about the scope of its proportionality test.